Billeder på siden
PDF
ePub

Imperfect should, might, would be wounded. Fuéra, fuése, sería, herido, I should, might, would be

wounded. Fueras, fuéses, serías, herido, thou shouldst, mightst,

wouldst be wounded. Fuéra, fuése, seria, herido, he should, might, would

be wounded. Fuéramos, fuésemos, seriamos, heridos, we should,

might, would be wounded. Fuérais, fuéseis, seriais, heridos, ye should, might,

would be wounded. Fuéran, fuésen, serían, heridos, they should, might,

would be wounded.

Perfect.-may have been wounded. Háya sido herido, I may have been wounded. Háyas sido herido, thou mayst have been wounded. Háya sido herido, he may have been wounded. Hayámos sido heridos, we may have been wounded. Hayáis sido heridos, ye may have been wounded. Háyan sido heridos, they may have been wounded.

Pluperfect.-should, might, would have been wounded.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

wounded wounded. wounded. wounded.

Hubiera sido
Hubiése sido
Habría sido

he should have been Sherido, he might have been

he would have been

Hubiéramos sido

we should have been Hubiésemos sido Sheri '., we might have been Habríamos sído

we would have been

Hubiérais sido
Hubiéseis sido
Habríais sido

ye should have been -heridos, ye might have been

ye would have been

[ocr errors]

wounded wounded

Hubiéran sido

they should have been Hubiésen sido heridos, they might have been Habrían sido

they would have been
Future Imperfect. --if should be wounded.
Si fuere herido, if I should be wounded.
Si fuéres herido, if thou shouldst be wounded.
Si fuere herido, if he should be wounded.
Si fuéremos heridos, if we should be wounded.
Si fuéreis heridos, if ye should be wounded.
Si fuéren heridos, if they should be wounded.

Future Perfect.—if should have been wounded.
Si hubiére sido herido, if I should have been wounded.
Si hubiéres sído herido, if thou shouldst have been

wounded, Si hubiére sído herido, if he should have been wounded. Si hubiéremos sido heridos, if we should have been

wounded. Si hubiéreis sído heridos, if ye should have been

wounded. Si hubiéren sido heridos, if they should have been

wounded.
Infinitive.

Present.
Ser herido, to be wounded.

Perfect.
Haber sido herido, to have been wounded.

Gerund.
Siéndo herido, having been wounded.

Compound of the Gerund.
Habiéndo sido herido, having been wounded.

Participle.
Herido, wounded.

VIEW OF A VERB CONJUGATED AS REFLECTIVE.

Alabarse, to praise one s self.

Indicative.

Present.-praise myself. Yo me alábo,

Nosotros nos alabámos te alábas,

Vosotros os alabáis, El se alába,

Ellos se alában. Imperfect.-praised myself. Me alabába,

Nos alabábamos, Te alabábas,

Os alabábais, Se alabába,

Se alabában. Perfect Indefinite.---praised myself. Me alabé,

Nos alabámos, Te alabáste,

Os alabásteis, Se alabó,

Se alabáron. Perfect Definite.-have praised myself. Me he alabádo,

Nos hémos alabádo, Te has alabúdo,

Os habéis alabádo,
Se ha alabádo,

Se han alabádo.
Pluperfect.—had praised myself.
Me húbe, or había, alabádo,
Te hubíste, or habías, alabádo,
Se húbo, or había, alabádo,
Nos hubimos, or habíamos, alabádo,
Os hubísteis, or habíais, alabádo,
Se hubiéron, or habían, alabádo.

Future Imperfect.-shall praise myself.
Me alabaré,

Nos alabarémos, Te alabarás,

Os alabaréis, Se alabará,

Se alabarán. Future Perfect.-shall have praised myself. Me habré alabádo, Nos habrémos alabádo, Te habrás alabádo,

Os habréis alabádo, Se habrá alabádo,

Se habrán alabádo.

Imperative. Alábate tú, praise thou thyself,

Alábese él, let him praise himself.
Alabémonos nosotros, let us praise ourselves.
Alabáos vosotros, praise ye yourselves.
Alábense éllos, let them praise themselves.

Subjunctive.

Present.may praise myself. Me alábe,

Nos alabémos, Te alábes,

Os alabéis,
Se alábe,

Se aláben.
Imperfect.-should, might, would praise myself.
Me alabára, alabáse, alabaria,
Te alabáras, alabáses, alabarias,
Se alabára, alabáse, alabaría,
Nos alabáramos, alabásemos, alabaríamos,
Os alabárais, alabáseis, alabariais,
Se alabáran, alabásen, alabarían.

Perfect. --may have praised myself.
Me haya alabádo,

Nos hayámos alabádo, Te háyas alabádo,

Os hayáis alabádo, Se háya alabádo,

Se hayan alabádo. Pluperfect.-should, might, would have praised myself Me hubiéra, hubiése, habría, alabádo, Te hubiéras, hubiéses, habrías, alabádo, Se hubiéra, hubiése, habría, alabádo, Nos hubiéramos, hubiésemos, habríamos, alabádo, Os hubiérais, hubiéseis, habríais, alabádo, Se hubiéran, hubiésen, habrían, alabádo.

Future Imperfect. -- if should praise myself. Si me alabáre,

Si nos alabáremos, Si te alabáres,

Si os alabáreis, Si se alabáre,

Si se alabáren. Future Perfect.—if should have praised myself. Si me hubiére alabádo, Si nos hubiéremos alabádo, Si te hubiéres alabádo, Si os hubiéreis alabádo, Si se hubiére alabádo, Si se hubiéren alabádo.

Infinitive.

Present.
Alabárse, to praise one's self.
Habérse alabádo, to have praised one's self.
Alabándose, praising one's self.
Habiéndose alabádo, having praised one's self
Alabádo, praised.

On Verbs used Interrogatively or Negatively.

When we ask a question, the subject comes after the verb ; as Vivia tu padre entonces ? Was

your father then alive? But the subject sometimes elegantly follows the verb, when no question is asked; as, Vivia entonces mi abuelo materno, My mother's father was then alive.—Gil Blas, ch.

N.B. When the verb is negatively used, the no must precede it; as, Yo no como, I do not eat; Å No ayunará tu padre mañana? Will not your father fast to-morrow? No ha visto vm. al rey ? Have

you not seen the king ? Si, pero mi hijo no le ha visto, Yes, but my son has not seen him.

v.

OF THE PARTICIPLE.

A Participle is a word derived from a verb, and resembling in its properties both verbs and adjectives.

A Participle (so called from its participating of the nature of the verb from which it is derived) resembles its primitive, because it denotes being, action, or suffering; as, He sido pobre, I have been poor ; Tu has escrito los nombres, Thou hast written the names; Se han impreso varias obras, Several works have been printed. And it has also the properties of an adjective, because it qualifies the noun to which it is applied with the variations of gender, number, and case : as, Los nombres

E

« ForrigeFortsæt »