Billeder på siden
PDF
ePub

Imperfect

should, might, would be wounded.

Fuéra, fuése, sería, herido, I should, might, would be

Fuéras, fuéses, serías, herido,

Fuéra, fuése, sería, herido,

wounded.

thou shouldst, mightst, wouldst be wounded. he should, might, would

be wounded.

Fuéramos, fuésemos, seríamos, heridos, we should,

might, would be wounded.

Fuérais, fuéseis, seriais, heridos, ye should, might,

Fuéran, fuésen, serían, heridos,

would be wounded.

they should, might, would be wounded.

Perfect.-may have been wounded.

Háya sido herido, I may have been wounded. Hayas sido herido, thou mayst have been wounded. Haya sido herido, he may have been wounded. Hayámos sido heridos, we may have been wounded. Hayáis sido heridos, ye may have been wounded. Háyan sido heridos, they may have been wounded.

Pluperfect.-should, might, would have been wounded.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

Hubiésemos sido Cheri 'es, we might have been

Habríamos sido

hert

we would have been

wounded wounded, wounded. wounded.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

Future Imperfect.-if should be wounded.
Si fuere herido, if I should be wounded.
Si fuéres herido, if thou shouldst be wounded.
Si fuere herido, if he should be wounded.
Si fueremos heridos, if we should be wounded.
Si fuereis heridos, if ye should be wounded.
Si fuéren heridos, if they should be wounded.

wounded.wounded.

Future Perfect.-if should have been wounded. Si hubiére sido herído, if I should have been wounded. Si hubiéres sído herido, if thou shouldst have been wounded.

Si hubiére sído herido, if he should have been wounded. Si hubiéremos sido heridos, if we should have been wounded.

[blocks in formation]

Siéndo herido, having been wounded.

Compound of the Gerund.

Habiendo sido herido, having been wounded.

[blocks in formation]

VIEW OF A VERB CONJUGATED AS REFLECTIVE.

Alabarse, to praise ones self.

Indicative.

Present.-praise myself.

Nosotros nos alabámos
Vosotros os alabáis,
Ellos se alában.

Imperfect.-praised myself.

Nos alabábamos,
Os alabábais,

Yo me alábo,

Tú te alábas,
El se alába,

Me alabába,
Te alabábas,

Se alabába,

Se alabában.

[blocks in formation]

Perfect Definite.-have praised myself.

Me he alabádo,

Te has alabúdo,

Se ha alabádo,

Nos hemos alabádo,
Os habéis alabádo,
Se han alabádo.

Pluperfect.-had praised myself.

Me húbe, or había, alabádo,

Te hubiste, or habías, alabádo,
Se húbo, or había, alabádo,

Nos hubimos, or habíamos, alabádo,
Os hubísteis, or habíais, alabúdo,

Se hubiéron, or habían, alabádo.

Future Imperfect.-shall praise myself.

Me alabaré,

Te alabarás,

Nos alabarémos,

Os alabaréis,

Se alabarán.

Future Perfect.-shall have praised myself.

Se alabará,

Me habré alabádo,

Te habrás alabádo,

Se habrá alabádo,

Nos habremos alabádo,

Os habréis alabádo,

Se habrán alabádo.

Imperative.

Alábate tú, praise thou thyself.

Alábese él, let him praise himself.

Alabémonos nosotros, let us praise ourselves.
Alabáos vosotros, praise ye yourselves.
Alábense éllos, let them praise themselves.

[blocks in formation]

Imperfect.-should, might, would praise myself.

Me alabára, alabáse, alabaría,

Te alabáras, alabáses, alabarías,

Se alabára, alabáse, alabaría,

Nos alabáramos, alabásemos, alabaríamos,
Os alabárais, alabáseis, alabaríais,

Se alabúran, alabásen, alabarían.

Perfect.―may have praised myself.

[blocks in formation]

Pluperfect.-should, might, would have praised myself

Me hubiéra, hubiése, habría, alabádo,

Te hubieras, hubiéses, habrías, alabádo,

Se hubiéra, hubiése, habría, alabádo,

Nos hubiéramos, hubiésemos, habríamos, alabádo,

Os hubiérais, hubiéseis, habríais, alabádo,

Se hubieran, hubiésen, habrían, alabádo.

Future Imperfect.-if should praise myself.

Si me alabáre,

Si te alabares,

Si nos alabáremos,

Si se alabáre,

Si os alabáreis,

Si se alabáren.

Future Perfect.-if should have praised myself.

Si me hubiére alabádo,
Si te hubiéres alabádo,
Si se hubiére alabádo,

Si nos hubiéremos alabádo,
Si os hubiéreis alabádo,

Si se hubiéren alabádo.

Infinitive.

Present.

Alabárse, to praise one's self.

Haberse alabádo, to have praised one's self.
Alabándose, praising one's self.

Habiéndose alabádo, having praised one's self
Alabádo, praised.

On Verbs used Interrogatively or Negatively.

When we ask a question, the subject comes after the verb; as ¿ Vivia tu padre entonces? Was your father then alive? But the subject sometimes elegantly follows the verb, when no question is asked; as, Vivia entonces mi abuelo materno, My mother's father was then alive.-Gil Blas, ch. v.

N.B. When the verb is negatively used, the no must precede it; as, Yo no como, I do not eat ; ¿ No ayunará tu padre mañana? Will not your father fast to-morrow? No ha visto vm. al rey? Have you not seen the king? Si, pero mi hijo no le ha visto, Yes, but my son has not seen him.

OF THE PARTICIPLE.

A Participle is a word derived from a verb, and resembling in its properties both verbs and adjectives.

A Participle (so called from its participating of the nature of the verb from which it is derived) resembles its primitive, because it denotes being, action, or suffering; as, He sido pobre, I have been poor; Tu has escrito los nombres, Thou hast written the names; Se han impreso varias obras, Several works have been printed. And it has also the properties of an adjective, because it qualifies the noun to which it is applied with the variations of gender, number, and case: as, Los nombres

E

« ForrigeFortsæt »