Billeder på siden
PDF
ePub

Nosotros hayámos, we may have.
Vosotros hayáis, ye may have.
Ellos háyan, they may have.

Imperfect.-should, might, would have.

Yo hubiéra, hubiése, habría, I should, might, would have. Tú hubieras, hubiéses, habrías, thou shouldst, mightst, wouldst have.

El hubiéra, hubiése, habría, he should, might, would have. Nosotros hubiéramos, hubiésemos, habríamos, we should,

might, would have.

Vosótros hubiérais, hubiéseis, habríais, ye should,

Ellos hubiéran, hubiésen, habrían,

might, would have. they should, might, would have.

Future.-if should have.

Si yo hubiére, if I should have.
Si tú hubiéres, if thou shouldst have.
Si él hubiére, if he should have.

Si nosotros hubiéremos, if we should have.
Si vosotros hubiéreis, if ye should have.
Si éllos hubiéren, if they should have.

Infinitive.

Present. Habér, to have.

Gerund. Habiéndo, having.

As an auxiliary, this verb is employed in the foregoing tenses only; but when it is used either impersonally or as an equivalent to tener, (which latter use is nearly exploded,) it has habido for its participle, and is conjugated through all the compound tenses. See Impersonal. Verbs, Part II.

Conjugation of Tener, To have, or To hold.

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

Vosotros habéis tenido, ye have had.
Ellos han tenido, they have had.

Pluperfect.-had had.

Yo húbe, or había, tenido, I had had.

Tú hubiste, or habías, tenido, thou hadst had.
El húbo, or había, tenido, he had had.

Nosotros hubimos, or habíamos, tenido, we had had.
Vosótros hubísteis, or habíais, tenido, ye had had.
Ellos hubiéron, or habían, tenido, they had had.

Future Imperfect.—shall or will have

Yo tendré, I shall have.

Tú tendrás, thou shalt have.

El tendrá, he shall have.

Nosotros tendrémos, we shall have

Vosotros tendréis, ye shall have.

Ellos tendrán, they shall have.

Future Perfect.-shall or will have had.

Yo habré tenido, I shall have had.

Tú habrás tenido,

El habrá tenido,

thou shalt have had.

he shall have had.

Nosotros habrémos tenido, we shall have had.
Vosotros habréis tenido, ye shall have had.
Ellos habrán tenido, they shall have had.

Ten tú,

have thou.

Imperative.

Tenga él, let him have.

Tengámos nosotros, let us have.
Tenéd vosotros, have ye.

Téngan éllos, let them have.

Subjunctive.

Present.-may have.

Yo tenga, I may have.

Tú téngas, thou mayst have.

El ténga, he may have.

Nosotros tengámos, we may have.

Vosótros tengáis, ye may have.

Ellos téngan, they may have.

Imperfect.-should, or might, or would have. Yo tuviéra, tuviése, tendría, I should, might, would have. Tú tuvieras, tuviéses, tendrías, thou shouldst, mightst, wouldst have.

El tuviéra, tuviése, tendría, he should, might, would

have. Nosotros tuviéramos, tuviésemos, tendríamos, we should, might, would have. Vosotros tuviérais, tuviéseis, tendríais, ye should, might, would have.

Ellos tuviéran, tuviésen, tendrían, they should, might, would have.

Perfect.-may have had.

Yo háya tenido, I may have had.

Tú háyas tenido, thou mayst have had.
El háya tenido, he may have had.

Nosotros hayámos tenido, we may have had.
Vosotros hayáis tenido, ye may have had.

Ellos háyan tenido, they may have had.

Pluperfect.-should, might, would have had.
hubiéra tenido,

[blocks in formation]

should have had,

or

I might have had,

or

would have had.

[blocks in formation]

Future Imperfect.-if should have.

Si yo tuviére, if I should have.

Si tú tuviéres, if thou shouldst have.
Si él tuviére, if he should have.

Si nosotros tuviéremos, if we should have.
Si vosotros tuviéreis, if ye should have.
Si éllos tuviéren, if they should have.

Si

Future perfect.-if should have had.

yo
hubiére tenido, if I should have had.
Si tú hubiéres tenido, if thou shouldst have had.
Si él hubiére tenido, if he should have had.

Si nosotros hubiéremos tenido, if we should have had.
Si vosotros hubiéreis tenido, if ye should have had.
Si éllos hubiéren tenido, if they should have had.

[blocks in formation]

we were.

El éra, or estába, he was.

Nosotros éramos, or estábamos,

Vosótros érais, or estábais, ye were.

Ellos éran, or estában, they were.

Perfect Indefinite.—was.

Yo fuí, or estúve, I was.

Tú fuiste, or estuviste, thou wast
El fué, or estúvo, he was.

Nosotros fuimos, or estuvimos, we were.
Vosotros fuisteis, or estuvísteis, ye were.
Ellos fuéron, or estuvieron, they were.

« ForrigeFortsæt »