Billeder på siden
PDF
ePub

Officers of the Massachusetts Medical Society.

1863 - 64.

CHOSEN JUNE 16th, 1863.

JOSIAH BARTLETT, ... Concord, ... PRESIDENT.

, EBENEZER ALDEN, . . Randolph,

VICE-PRESIDENT. BENJAMIN E. COTTING, Roxbury, . Cor. SECRETARY. WM. W. MORLAND, Boston, . Rec. SECRETARY. WILLIAM E. COALE, Boston, LIBRARIAN. FRANCIS MINOT,

Boston,.. TREASURER.

.

.

.

[ocr errors]

Vice-Presidents (Er-Officiis.)

(Arranged according to Seniority.)
Paul L. Nichols.

HORACE P. WAKEFIELD.
D. H. Storer.

Calvin P. Fiske.
AUGUSTUS TORREY.

ALVAN GODding.
John C. BARTLETT.

Enoch Cross.
GEORGE B. ATWOOD.

John W. Osgood.
ERASTUS D. Miller.

John R. Bronson.
Seldes JenningS.

JAMES DUNLOP.
Cyrus BELL.

John M. Smith.
NATHANIEL G. Trow.

Councillors. BARNSTABLE. - Drs. Elijah W. Carpenter, Nath'l B. Danforth, Chatham ; Jonathan Leonard, Sandwich ; John M. Smith, Barnstable.

BERKSHIRE. - Drs. Henry H. Childs, Pittsfield ; Clarkson T. Collins, Great Barrington; J. Leland Miller, Pittsfield ; Henry L. Sabin, Williamstown.

Bristol NORTH. - William G. Allen, Mansfield ; Charles How, Henry B. Hubbard, Taunton.

[ocr errors]

BRISTOL SOUTH. - Drs. Aaron Cornish, New Bedford ; P. E. Doggett, Wareham ; William A. Gordon, Frederick H. Hooper, New Bedford ; John H. Mackie, Wareham.

Essex North. — Drs. John Crowell, Jr., Haverhill ; Francis A. Howe, Newburyport; William D. Lamb, Lawrence; Oliver S. Lovejoy, Haverhill ; Martin Root, Byfield.

Essex South. - Drs. Benjamin Cox, Jr., Salem ; Benjamin Haskell, Rockport ; Ebenezer Hunt, Danvers ; James M. Nye, Lynn; Edward B. Peirson, Salem; Augustus Torrey, Beverly.

FRANKLIN. - Drs. Edward Barton, Orange; C. M. Duncan, Shelburne; William Dwight, Bernardston; David Rice, Leverett.

[ocr errors]

HAMPDEN. — Drs. William G. Breck, Springfield ; T. L.

Chapman, Longmeadow ; P. L. B. Stickney, Chicopee.

HAMPSHIRE. ---- Drs. Lebbeus E. Marsh, Granby; Benjamin F. Smith, Amherst; Daniel Thompson, Northampton.

MIDDLESEX NORTH. --- Drs. John C. Bartlett, Chelmsford; Elisha Huntington, Lowell ; Austin Marsh, Carlisle ; Edw. A. Perkins, Tyngsboro' ; Charles A. Savory, Lowell.

MIDDLESEX East. - Drs. A. Chapin, Winchester ; Ephraim Cutter, Woburn; Joseph D. Mansfield, South Reading; Horace P. Wakefield, Reading.

MIDDLESEX SOUTH. — Drs. C. H. Allen, Cambridgeport; A. B. Bancroft, Charlestown; Josiah BARTLETT, President, Concord; Henry Cowles, Saxonville; Howland Holmes, Lexington ; Enos Hoyt, Framingham ; 0. E. Hunt, Weston ; F. R. C. Kittredge, Waltham ; A. C. Livermore, Stow ; Augustus Mason, Brighton; Louis E. Partridge, Natick; Jefferson Pratt, Hopkinton ; J. B. Taylor, East Cambridge.

NORFOLK. — Drs. BENJAMIN E. COTTING, Roxbury, Cor. Secretary; Benjamin Cushing, Dorchester ; Joseph G. S. Hitchcock, Foxboro'; Christopher 0. Holmes, Milton; Edward Jarvis, Dorchester; Benjamin Mann, Roxbury; Josiah Noyes, Needham ; Ebenezer Stone, Walpole.

Plymouth. — Drs. Josiah S. Hammond, Plympton; Asa Millet, Abington ; Samuel A. Orr, East Bridgewater ; James Wilde, Duxbury.

SUFFOLK. — Drs. S. L. Abbot, J. Ayer, G. Bartlett, J. Bigelow, H. J. Bigelow, H. I. Bowditch, S. Cabot, Jr., H. G. Clark, W. E. COALE, Librarian, Boston ; P. M. Crane, East Boston; W.J. Dale, J. C. Dalton, H. Dyer. J. Flint, Boston; J. B. Forsyth, Chelsea ; C. Gordon, A. A. Gould, A. B. Hall, G. Hayward, G. Hayward, Jr., J. Homans, J. B. S. Jackson, J. Jeffries, F. Minot, Treasurer, W. W. MORLAND, Rec. Secretary, S. Morrill, E. Palmer, C. G. Putnam, G. C. Shattuck, D. H. Storer, C. E. Ware, J. M. Warren, J. W. Warren, A. A. Watson, Boston.

WORCESTER. - Drs. Henry A. Jewett, Francis Leland, Northboro' ; Ephraim Lovell, West Boylston ; John G. Metcalf, Mendon ; Oramel Martin, Joseph Sargent, William Workman, Worcester; Edward M. Wheeler, Spencer.

WORCESTER
Worcester North. - Drs. Thomas R. Boutelle, Fitchburg;

Alvah Godding, Winchendon ; Alfred Hitchcock, Fitchburg; David Parker, Gardner.

Censors. BARNSTABLE. — Drs. Elisha W. Carpenter, Chatham ; Geo.

W. Doane, Hyannis ; Franklin Dodge, Harwich ; Samuel II. Gould, Brewster; John M. Smith, Barnstable.

Berkshire. - Drs. Lucius S. Adams, Stockbridge ; Frank A. Cady, Pittsfield ; C. C. Holcomb, Lee; Henry Pratt, Lanesboro'.

Bristol North. -.Drs. John R. Bronson, Attleboro'; John B. Chace, Henry B. Hubbard, Taunton.

Bristol South. — Drs. Lyman Barrett, New Bedford ; William W. Comstock, Middleboro'; Foster Hooper, Fall River : Andrew Mackie, Charles D. Stickney, New Bedford.

Essex North. - Drs. David Dana, Lawrence; Kendall Flint, Haverhill ; Walter H. Kimball, Andover; Ilenry C. Perkins, Newburyport; Jeremiah Spofford, Groveland.

Essex South. -- Drs. George A. Perkins, H. Osgood Stone,

. – and Henry Wheatland, Salem.

FRANKLIN. - A. C. Deane, Greenfield ; E. A. Deane, Mon

. tague; C. L. Knowlton, Ashfield.

HAMPDEN. Drs. William G. Breck, William B. Miller, Springfield ; P. L. B. Stickney, Chicopee.

II AMPSHIRE.-Drs. Edward B Barrett, Northampton ; Franklin Bonney, Iladley ; Austin W. Thompson, Northampton.

MIDDLESEX NORTH. - Drs. Jonathan Brown, Tewksbury; Levi Howard, Chelmsford ; Elisha Huntington, Harlin Pillsbury, Charles A. Savory, Lowell.

MIDDLESEX EAST. — Drs. Alonzo Chapin, Winchester; Ephraim Cutter, Secretary, Woburn ; Samuel A. Toothaker, Wilmington,

Middlesex SOUTH. - Drs. J. Henry Brown, W. Newton; Moses Clarke, East Cambridge ; Morrill Wyman, Cambridge.

NORFOLK. — Drs. Ebenezer P. Burgess, Dedham ; William C. B. Fifield, Dorchester; D. Wayland Jones, Medfield ; Joel Seaverns, Jamaica Plain ; Charles C. Tower, South Weymouth.

PLYMOUTH. — Drs. Josiah H. Hammond, Plympton ; Benjamin Hubbard, Plymouth ; James F. Richards, North Bridgewater.

SUFFOLK. -- Drs. J. N. Borland, Secretary, C. D. IIomans, F. Minot, F. E. Oliver, Henry W. Williams, Boston.

WORCESTER. - Drs. Henry Clarke, Secretary, Thomas II. Gage, Rufus Woodward, Worcester; M. D. Southwick, Blackstone ; C. A. Wilcox, Uxbridge.

WORCESTER NORTH. -- Drs. Alfred Miller, Fitchburg; James P. Lynde, Athol ; James 0. Parker, Shirley ; Isaac P. Willis, Royalston ; C. C. Field, Leominster.

[ocr errors]

.

.

.

[ocr errors]

Commissioners of Trials.
BARNSTABLE
George Shove

Yarmouth Port. BERKSHIRE

Henry H. Childs Pittsfield. BRISTOL NORTH

Thaddeus Phelps . Attleboro'. BRISTOL SOUTH Aaron Cornish

New Bedford.
Essex NORTH Jeremiah Spofford Groveland.
Essex South George Choate

Salem.
FRANKLIN
Elijah Stratton

Northfield.
HAMPDEN
Nathan Adams

Springfield.
HAMPSHIRE ... Samuel A. Fisk ....

... Northampton. MIDDLESEX NORTH . John 0. Green Lowell.

.

[ocr errors]

.

[ocr errors]
« ForrigeFortsæt »