Billeder på siden
PDF
ePub

Officers of the Massachusetts Medical Society.

1862 – 63.

CHOSEN MAY 27, 1862.

.

.

JOSIAH BARTLETT, . . . Concord, PRESIDENT. EBENEZER ALDEN, Randolph, VICE-PRESIDENT. BENJAMIN E. COTTING, Roxbury, ... Cor. SECRETARY. FRANCIS MINOT, Boston, . Rec. SECRETARY. WILLIAM E. COALE, . Boston, . LIBRARIAN. AUGUSTUS A. GOULD, . Boston, .

.

TREASURER.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

.

Vice-Presidents (Er-Oficiis.)

(Arranged according to Seniority.)

PAUL L. NICHOLS.

WILLIAM W. COMSTOCK. D. H. STORER.

HORACE P. WAKEFIELD.
AUGUSTUS TORREY.

C. P. FISKE.
A. LEBARON MONROE.

A. GODDING.
SELDEN JENNINGS.

CHARLES A. SAVORY.
W. W. WELLINGTON.

John R. BRONSON.
EDWARD BARTON.

JAMES DUNLAP.
KENDALL FLINT.

John M. SMITH.
E. G. PIERCE.

Councillors. BARNSTABLE. - Drs. Elijah W. Carpenter, Nath'l B. Dan

forth, Chatham ; George W. Doane, Hyannis; Samuel H. Gould, Brewster.

BERKSHIRE. — Drs. Henry II. Childs, Pittsfield ; J. Leland Miller, Pittsfield ; E. B. Root, W. Stockbridge ; Henry L. Sabin, Williamstown.

BRISTOL NORTH. - Drs. Benoni Carpenter, Attleboro'; Chas. How, Taunton; Thaddeus Phelps, Attleboro'; Ira Sampson, Dighton.

[ocr errors]

Bristol South.—Drs. George Atwood, Fairhaven ; Lyman Bartlett, New Bedford ; Joseph Haskell, Rochester; Foster Hooper, Fall River; Andrew Mackie, New Bedford.

Essex NORTH.---Drs. Josiah Atkinson, Newburyport; John Crowell, Jr., Haverhill; Stephen Huse, Methuen ; Henry C. Perkins, Newburyport ; Francis J. Stevens, Haverhill.

Essex South.--Drs. Benjamin Cox, Jr., Salem ; Benjamin Haskell, Rockport; Ebenezer Hunt, Danvers; James M. Nye, Lynn ; Edw. B. Peirson, Salem ; Augustus Torrey, Beverly.

FRANKLIN. — Drs. Stephen Bates, Charlemont; C. L. Knowlton, Ashfield ; Elijah Stratton, Northfield ; N. G. Trow, Sunderland.

HAMPDEN.-Drs. William G. Breck, Springfield; S. L. Chapman, Longmeadow; A. S. McLean, Springfield.

HAMPSHIRE.-Drs. William Lester, South Hadley ; Lebbeus E. Marsh, Granby ; Daniel Thompson, Northampton.

MIDDLESEX NORTH. - Drs. John C. Bartlett, Chelmsford ; Elisha Huntington, Lowell; Austin Marsh, Carlisle ; Edw. A. Perkins, Tyngsboro' ; Charles A. Savory, Lowell.

MIDDLESEX East. — Drs. W. II. Heath, Stoneham ; William Ingalls, Winchester; Joseph D. Mansfield, South Reading ; Horace P. Wakefield, Reading

MIDDLESEX SOUTH. - Drs. C. H. Allen, Cambridgeport ; A. B. Bancroft, Charlestown; JOSIAH BARTLETT, President, Concord ; Henry Cowles, Saxonville; Enos Hoyt, Framingham ; 0. E. Hunt, Weston; F. R. C. Kittredge, Waltham; A. C. Livermore, Stow ; Augustus Mason, Brighton ; Jefferson Pratt, Hopkinton ; J. B. Taylor, East Cambridge.

Norfolk.–Drs. BENJAMIN E. Cotting, Roxbury, Cor. Secretary; Benjamin Cushing, Dorchester; Joseph G. S. Hitchcock, Foxboro'; Christopher C. Holmes, Milton ; Edward Jarvis, Dorchester; Benjamin Mann, Roxbury; Josiah Noyes, Needham ; Ebenezer Stone, Walpole.

PLYMOUTH.-Drs. Asa Millet, Abington; Samuel A. Orr, East Bridgewater ; James Wilde, Duxbury.

SUFFOLK. – J. B. Alley, J. Ayer, G. Bartlett, J. Bigelow, H. J. Bigelow, H. I. Bowditch, S. Cabot, Jr., H. G. Clark, W. E. COALE, Librarian, Boston; P. M. Crane, East Boston ; W.J. Dale, J. C. Dalton, H. Dyer. J. Flint, Boston; J. B. Forsyth, Chelsea ; C. Gordon, A. A. Gould, Treasurer, A. B. Hall, G. Hayward, G. Hayward, Jr., J. Homans, J. B. S. Jackson, J. Jeffries, W. W. Morland, S. Morrill, E. Palmer, C. G. Putnam, G. C. Shattuck, D. H. Storer, C. E. Ware, J. M. Warren, A. A. Watson, Boston.

WORCESTER.— Drs. Rowse R. Clark, Whitinsville ; Henry A. Jewett, Northboro'; Ephraim Lovell, West Boylston ; John G. Metcalf, Mendon ; Oramel Martin, Joseph Sargent, William Workman, Worcester; Edward M. Wheeler, Spencer.

WORCESTER NORTH.-Drs. Thomas R. Boutelle, Fitchburg ; Alvah Godding, Winchendon ; Alfred Hitchcock, Fitchburg ; David Parker, Gardner.

Censors.

BARNSTABLE. — Drs. Elisha W. Carpenter, Nathaniel B. Danforth, Chatham; Samuel H. Gould, Brewster; George Shove, Yarmouth Port; John M. Smith, Barnstable.

BERKSHIRE. - Drs. Lucius S. Adams, Stockbridge; Frank A. Cady, Timothy Childs, Pittsfield ; C. C. Holcomb, Lee.

BRISTOL NORTH. - Drs. John H. Bronson, Attleboro'; John

B. Chace, Henry B. Hubbard, Taunton.

Bristol SOUTH. — Francis D. Bartlett, South Dartmouth ; Perez F. Doggett, Wareham ; Jerome Dwelley, Fall River; William A. Gordon, New Bedford; John II. Mackie, Secretary, New Bedford.

Essex North.-Drs. James C. Howe, Oliver S. Lovejoy, Haverhill ; Seneca Sargent, Lawrence ; Jeremiah H. Sawyer, Newburyport ; Jeremiah Spofford, Groveland.

Essex South. — Drs. George A. Perkins, H. Osgood Stone, and Henry Wheatland, Salem.

FRANKLIN. - Drs. David Rice, Leverett; Josiah Trow, Buckland ; Milo Wilson, Shelburne Falls.

HAMPDEN. - Drs. Thomas L. Chapman, Longmeadow; Al

fred Lambert, Henry R. Vaille, Springfield.

HAMPSHIRE. - Drs. Francis C. Greene, Austin W. Thompson, Northampton ; George F. Thompson, Belchertown.

MIDDLESEX North. - Jonathan Brown, Tewksbury; Levi Howard, Chelmsford; Elisha Huntington, Harlin Pillsbury, Charles A. Savory, Lowell.

MIDDLESEX EAST. - Drs. Alonzo Chapin, Winchester ; Ephraim Cutter, Secretary, Woburn; Samuel A. Toothaker, Wilmington.

« ForrigeFortsæt »