Billeder på siden
PDF
ePub

ADDITIONS AND CORRECTIONS.

THE

HE Poems in Parts I. and II. are reprinted from the fourth ed. of Rel. Wotton., that of 1685, compared with the first, 1651, and the second, 1654. As the third ed., which was published in 1672, agrees in paging with the fourth, so far as the same matter is common to both (that is, as far as p. 582), it was too hastily assumed, that ed. 1685 was not a reprint, but merely a re-issue of ed. 1672, with a new title-page, and the addition of the Letters to Lord Zouch at the end. It was, however, a distinct impression; but the few variations are of little consequence, as they are all such as would be due to the printer, not the editor, who died in 1683. In pagination; in such additions as that of Part II. No. x.; in the variations of Part I. No. xi, which are cited from Walton's Life of Wotton; and in the misprints mentioned on p. 37, and on Part II. No. i. line 3 eds. 1672 and 1685 agree. But in the following cases, ed. 1672 agrees with eds. 1651-4, and the readings given as those of ed. 1672 are really those of ed. 1685:- Part I. No. iii. line 8;-No. viii. line 21;-No. x. line 49;-No. xiii. line 11;-Part II. No. i. line 5;-No. ii, in the title, and line 15;-No. iii. line 16;-and No. vii. lines 17, 18. (In this last case, the reading pains' was adopted on the supposition that the word was meant for a substantive, and, as I still think, correctly; but it should be stated, that in Farnaby's Greek version it is treated as a verb.)

;

P. 13. line 21. The title, "To the Spanish Lady," was probably prefixed by a transcriber, who took the poem for a tribute to the Infanta, written in anticipation of the Spanish match.-The old copies of the piece, -of which there are many beside those mentioned, as in Wit's Recreations, 1640 (Cens. Lit. iii. 32), and in Wit's Interpreter, p. 267, ed. 1671, -were frequently destitute of both title and signature. In the first ed. of the Reliques, Percy said that "The author and date" were "unknown. 'Tis printed," he adds, " from a written copy, which had all the marks of great antiquity." (i. 280.) A copy printed from MS. in the Topographer, i. 421, contains six stanzas, like that in Sancroft's MS.; but one of the additional stanzas is quite different from Sancroft's; and there are numerous variations throughout. The arrangement of the stanzas is also different from that of the other copies.-A writer in Blackwood (March, 1839, p. 312) remarks that "some senseless clippers and coiners of poetry in" Scotland" have recast" it" into an eulogium upon the Scottish Queen Mary." -The same writer conjectures that the "Farewell to the Vanities of the World" (III. iii.) was composed by Izaak Walton himself (p. 313); but his supposed parallel of Chalkhill's Thealma and Clearchus is a mistake. See Nicolas's Life of Walton, p. xcvi.

P. 15. line 20. read, " by which means"

P. 27. These lines have also been applied to Secretary Davison. Lloyd's State Worthies, i. 513, ed. 1766.

P. 44. There is another copy of this couplet in Fuller's Worthies of Essex, p. 340.

136

P. 64. note It is worth remarking, that one of the Elegies signed C. B. in the Chetham MS. was written "In obitum ... Merialis Crompton," &c. The Ghost of Richard III. is dedicated to Sir John Crompton and his Lady. The Epithalamium, mentioned in the same note, was added in the second ed. of England's Helicon, 1614.

P. 78. I fear the interpretation given to the line which is cited from Bodenham can scarcely be supported.-There is another translation of the Epigram of Posidippus (or, as it is there said, of Crates) in Puttenham's Arte of glish Poesie, p. 171, repr. P. 125. note In Steevens's copy of England's Helicon, which is now among Malone's books in the Bodleian (No. 278), the signature to the Reply to Marlow (Sign. A a 2) is simply Ignoto, and it has never been disturbed. As Ellis distinctly referred to that copy, it is plain that he was mistaken in affirming, that it was in that case pasted over the initials W. R. Raleigh's claim to the poem rests, therefore, on Walton's authority, which, as I have remarked, becomes more important, when we are compelled to resign the hypothesis that he used an unaltered copy of E. H.-The two cases of substitution mentioned in the next note are correctly reported,— except that, in Steevens's copy, the Ignoto pasted at the foot of No. 54 (Sign. L 3) completely obliterates the former signature; and we must therefore suppose, that the fact of its being "S. W. R." has been learnt from an examination of other copies. With three other alterations which have been made in that same volume (Sign. H,-O 4,-and P) Raleigh is not in any way concerned.

ADDITIONS AND CORRECTIONS.

P. 128. line 8. read," in 1737”—

As I have frequently referred in this vol. to the Collection of poems made by Abp. Sancroft, and known as MS. Tann. 465, I may take this opportunity of remarking, that besides the larger book of extracts, which must always be understood by the references in this vol., there is a smaller collection, also in Sancroft's writing, and belonging to the same parcel; but it is of less value than the other, because the extracts are almost entirely taken from printed books. It was in this smaller bundle of papers (at pp. 34, 60) that Warton found the transcripts of one of Milton's Psalms, and of his Hymn on the Nativity, which he mentioned in the Pref. to his ed. of Milton's Minor Poems (pp. v, vi); and which D'oyly could not find (Life of Saner. i. 21, n.). But the date which Warton assigns to these transcripts ("about the year 1648") cannot be correct; for in an earlier part of the same MS. Sancroft has copied several poems from Rel. Wotton. ed. 1651,to the pagination of which he refers exactly, even when it is obviously erroneous. (Those poems are Nos. x, xiii, and xiv in Part I, copied on pp. 2, 25; and Nos. ii and iii in Part II, copied on pp. 4, 5.) This may have some influence on the date which I have given on p. 22 (after Warton, as the I thought) to the larger MS. It was in the smaller MS. (p. 48) that Malone found the imperfect copy of Alabaster's Sonnets, which is printed in Shakesp. by Bosw. ii. 262, n. There is a perfect copy of them in the larger MS., p. 135,

FINIS.

[ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
« ForrigeFortsæt »