Billeder på siden
PDF
ePub
[ocr errors]

Thomas, fon of Richard Queeny, was baptized Feb, 26, 1588. [1588-9.]

Urfula, daughter of John Shakspere, was baptized March 11, 1588. [1588-9.]

Thomas Greene, alias Shakfpere, 4 was buried March 6, 1589. [1589-90.]

2 This gentleman married our poet's youngest daughter. He had three fifters, Elizabeth, Anne, and Mary, and five brothers; Adrian, born in 1586, Richard, born in 1587, William, born in 1593, John in 1597, and George, baptized April 9, 1600. George was curate of the parish of Stratford, and died of a consumption. He was buried there April 11, 1624. In Doctor Hall's pocket-book is the following entry relative to him: "38, Mr. Quiney, tuffi gravi cum magna phlegmatis copia, et cibi vomitu, feb. lenta debilitatus," &c. The cafe concludes thus: "Anno feg. (no year is mentioned in the cafe, but the preceding cafe is dated 1624,) in hoc malum incidebat. Multa fruftra tentata ;-placide cum Domino dormit. Fuit boni indo, lis, et pro juveni omnifariam doctus." MALONE.

3 This Urfula, and her brothers, Humphrey and Philip, appear to have been the children of John Shakspeare by Mary, his third wife, though no fuch marriage is entered in the Regifter. I have not been able to learn her furname, or in what church the was married. She died in Sept. 1608.

It has been fuggefted to me that the John Shakspeare here mentioned was an elder brother of our poet, (not his father,) born, like Margaret Shakspeare, before the commencement of the Register but had this been the cafe, he probably would have been called John the younger, old Mr. Shakspeare being alive in 1589. I am therefore of opinion that our poet's father was meant, and that he was thrice married. MALONE.

4 A great many names occur in this Regifter, with an alias, the meaning of which it is not very easy to afcertain. I should have fuppofed that the perfons thus defcribed were illegitimate, and that this Thomas Greene was the fon of one of our poet's kinfmen, by a daughter of Thomas Greene, Efq. a gentleman who refided in Stratford; but that in the Regifter we frequently find the word baftard exprefsly added to the names of the children baptized. Perhaps this latter form was only used in the cafe of fervants, labourers, &c. and the illegitimate offspring of the higher order was more delicately denoted by an alias.

The Rev. Mr. Davenport obferves to me that there are two

Humphrey, fon of John Shakspere, was baptized May 24, 1590.

Philip, fon of John Shakfpere, was baptized Sept. 21, 1591.

Thomas,5 fon of Mr. Anthony Nash, was baptized June 20, 1593.

Hamnet, fon of WILLIAM SHAKSPEARE, was buried Aug. 11, 1596.

William, fon of William Hart, was baptized Aug. 28, 1600.

6

Mr. John Shakspeare was buried Sept. 8, 1601. Mr. Richard Quiney, Bailiff of Stratford, was buried May 31, 1602.

Mary, daughter of William Hart, was baptized June 5, 1603.

Thomas, fon of William Hart, hatter, was baptized July 24, 1605.

John Hall, gentleman, and Sufanna Shakspere, were married June 5, 1607.

families at present in Stratford, (and probably several more) that are diftinguished by an alias. "The real name of one of these families is Roberts, but they generally go by the name of Burford. The ancestor of the family came originally from Burford in Oxfordshire, and was frequently called from this circumstance by the name of Burford. This name has prevailed, and they are always now called by it; but they write their name, Roberts, alias Burford, and are so entered in the Register.

"The real name of the other family is Smith, but they are more known by the name of Buck. The ancestor of this family, from fome circumftance or other, obtained the nickname of Buck, and they now write themselves, Smith, alias Buck." MALONE.

5 This gentleman married our poet's grand-daughter, Elizabeth Hall. His father, Mr. Anthony Nath, lived at Welcombe, (where he had an eftate,) as appears by the following entry of the baptism of another of his fons: " 1598, O&. 15, John, fon to Mr. Anthony Nath, of Welcombe." MALONE.

This was the father of Mr. Thomas Quiney, who married Shakspeare's youngest daughter. MALONE.

Mary, daughter of William Hart, was buried Dec. 17, 1607.

Elizabeth, daughter of John Hall, gentleman, was baptized Feb. 21, 1607. [1607-8.]

Mary Shakfpere, widow, was buried Sept. 9, 1608. Michael, fon of William Hart, was baptized Sept. 23, 1608.

Gilbert Shakspeare, adolefcens, was buried Feb. 3, 1611. [1611-12.]

Richard Shakspere, was buried February 4, 1612. [1612-13.]

8

Thomas Queeny and Judith Shakfpere were married Feb. 10, 1615. [1615-16.] William Hart, hatter, was buried April 17, 1616.

7 This was probably a fon of Gilbert Shakspeare, our poet's brother. When the elder Gilbert died, the Regifter does not inform us; but he certainly died before his fon. MALONE.

8 This lady, who was our poet's youngest daughter, appears to have married without her father's knowledge, for he mentions her in his will as unmarried. Mr. Weft, as I have already obferved, was mistaken in supposing fhe was married in Feb. 1616, that is, in 1616-17. She was certainly married before her father's death. See a former note in p. 92, in which the entry is given exactly as it ftands in the Register.

As Shakspeare the poet married his wife from Shottery, Mr. Weft conjectured he might have become poffeffed of a remarkable houfe, and jointly with his wife conveyed it as a part of their daughter Judith's portion to Thomas Queeny. "It is certain," Mr. Weft adds, "that one Queeny, an elderly gentleman, fold it to Harvey, Efq. of Stockton, near Southam, Warwickfhire, father of John Harvey Thurfby, Efq. of Abington, near Northampton; and that the aforefaid Harvey fold it again to Samuel Tyler, Efq. whofe fifters, as his heirs, now enjoy it."

But how could Shakspeare have conveyed this house, if he ever owned it, to Mr. Queeny, as a marriage portion with his daughter, concerning whom there is the following claufe in his will, executed one month before his death: Provided that if fuch husband as the shall at the end of the faid three years be married unto," &c. MALONE.

9 This William Hart was our poet's brother-in-law. He died, it appears, a few days before Shakspeare. MALONE.

WILLIAM SHAKSPERE,' gentleman, was buried April 25,2 1616.

Shakspere, fon of Thomas Quiney, gentleman, was baptized Nov. 23, 1616.

Shakspere, fon of Thomas Quiney, gentleman, was buried May 8, 1617.

Richard, fon of Thomas Quiney, was baptized Feb. 9, 1617. [1617-18.]

Thomas, fon of Thomas Quiney, was baptized Aug. 29, 1619.

Anthony Nash, Efq.3 was buried Nov. 18, 1622.
Mrs. Shakspere 4 was buried Aug. 8, 1623.

Mr. Thomas Nafh was married to Mrs. Elizabeth
Hall, April 22, 1626.

Thomas,5 fon of Thomas Hart, was baptized April 13, 1634.

[ocr errors]

Dr. John Hall," [" medicus peritiffimus," was buried Nov. 26, 1635.

He died, as appears from his monument, April 23d.

MALONE.

2 No one hath protracted the Life of Shakspeare beyond 1616, except Mr. Hume; who is pleased to add a year to it, contrary to all manner of evidence. FARMER.

3 Father of Mr. Thomas Nash, the husband of Elizabeth Hall. MALONE.

This lady, who was the poet's widow, and whofe maiden name was Anne Hathaway, died, as appears from her tomb-ftone ffee p. 61, n. 9.) at the age of 67, and confequently was near eight years older than her husband. I have not been able to afcertain when or where they were married, but fufpect the ceremony was performed at Hampton-Lucy, or Billesley, in Auguft, 1582. The register of the latter parish is loft. MALONE.

5 It appears from Lady Barnard's will that this Thomas Hart was alive in 1669. The Register does not ascertain the time of his death, nor that of his father. MALONE.

• It has been supposed that the family of Miller of Hide-Hall,

George, fon of Thomas Hart, was baptized Sept. 18, 1636.

Thomas, fon of Thomas Quiney, was buried Jan. 28, 1638. [1638-9.]

in the county of Herts, were defcended from Dr. Hall's daughter Elizabeth; and to prove this fact, the following pedigree was tranfmitted fome years ago by Mr. Whalley to Mr. Steevens: John Hall Sufanna, daughter and co-heirefs of William Shakspeare.

Elizabeth Hall Thomas Nafh, Efq.

A daughter Sir Reginald Forfter, of Warwickshire.

Franklyn Miller=Jane Forfter.

Of Hide-Hall,

Co. Hertford.

Nicholas Miller=Mary

Nicholas Franklyn Miller of HideHall, the only furviving branch of the family of Miller.

But this pedigree is founded on a mistake, and there is undoubtedly no lineal defcendant of Shakspeare now living. The mistake was, the fuppofing that Sir Reginald Forfter married a daughter of Mr. Thomas Nash and Elizabeth Hall, who had no iffue, either by that gentleman or her fecond husband, Sir John Barnard. Sir Reginald Forfter married the daughter of Edward Nath, Efq. of Eaft Greenwich, in the county of Kent, coufingerman to Mr. Thomas Nash; and the pedigree ought to have been formed thus:

« ForrigeFortsæt »